Boys Cross Country / Track

Track

Coaches:  Susie Graber and Miles Krieger

2017 Schedule

April 4 - Gibson Southern/Vincennes Lincoln @ G.S.
April 6 - Forest Park/Jasper @ FP
April 13 @ Washington
April 14 @ Miracle Mile
April 15 @ North Knox Inv.
April 17 @ Loogootee
April 21 @ Linton Inv.
April 28 @ Eastern Relays
April 29 @ Eastern Relays
May 9 @ Girls BCC
May 10 @ Boys BCC

Cross Country

Coach: Miles Krieger

Record: 128-46

BLUE CHIP CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
IHSAA SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS
IHSAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS
IHSAA STATE QUALIFIERS

2016 Roster

Kalen Ochs
Hawk Royer
Justin Goodwin
Jordan Kaiser
Trent Garland
Austin Allen
Kaden Boyd
Jaydon Craney
Grant Harrison
Connor Heller
Mitchell Kavanaugh
Luke Lengacher
Bryce Murphy


>> Jr. High Boys Cross Country

 2016 Schedule

Date

Event

Highlights




Aug. 27 TBA
Harrison Inv
The team finished 2nd out of 18 teams.  Justin Goodwin placed 3rd, Hawk Royer 15th, Kalen Ochs 17th, Jordan Kaiser 20th, Connor Heller 21st, Bryce Murphy 33rd, and Mitchell Kavanaugh 35th.
Sept. 3 @ 9:00 State Preview The team finished 12th out of 29 teams.  Justin Goodwin placed 20th, Kalen Ochs 102nd, Connor Heller 104th, Hawk Royer 105th, Bryce Murphy 113th, Mitchell Kavanaugh 132nd, Kaden Boyd 215th, Jordan Kaiser 264th.  For the 1A-3A race, the team finished 13th out of 18.  Luke Lengacher 58th, Jaydon Craney 62nd, Daylan Albright 78th, Trent Garland 102nd, Grant Harrison 138th, Austin Allen 156th.
Sept. 10 @ 9:30 Brown County Inv
In the elite race, the team finished 7th out of 13.  Justin Goodwin finished 30th, Jordan Kaiser 51st, Kalen Ochs 53rd, Hawk Royer 54th, Connor Heller 56th, Bryce Murphy 79th, and Mitchell Kavanaugh 89th.  In the JV race Jaydon Craney placed 85th, Daylan Albright 194th, Austin Allen 277th.  In the Frosh/Soph race, Kaden Boyd placed 34th, Luke Lengacher 53rd, Grant Harrison 92nd.
Sept. 17 @ 10:00 South Knox Inv
The team won this meet out of 22 teams.  Justin Goodwin placed 3rd, Kalen Ochs 11th, Connor Heller 12th, Hawk Royer 17th, Jordan Kaiser 18th, Bryce Murphy 29th, Mitchell 32nd.  The JV team also won the meet.  Luke Lengcher placed 2nd, Jaydon Craney 3rd, Kaden Boyd 4th, Trent Garland 44th, Grant Harrison 48th, and Austin Allen 71st.
Sept. 20 @ 5:30 BR Inv The team placed 1st out of 15 teams.  Justin Goodwin placed 2nd, Kalen Ochs 4th, Hawk Royer 7th, Jordan Kaiser 9th, Connor Heller 10th, Mitchell Kavanaugh 14th, and Bryce Murphy 30th.  In the JV race, Luke Lengacher won, Kaden Boyd was 2nd, Jaydon Craney 4th, Trent Garland 14th, Grant Harrison 31st, Austin Allen 39th.
Sept. 24 @ 10:30 Pike Central Inv The team won the meet out of 18 teams.  Justin Goodwin placed 3rd, Kalen Ochs 8th, Hawk Royer 10th, Jordan Kaiser 16th, Connor Heller 23rd, Bryce Murphy 40th, and Mitchell Kavanaugh 41st.  The JV team placed 5th out of 8 teams.  Jaydon Craney won the race, kaden Boyd 3rd, Grant Harrison 48th, Trent Garland 63rd, and Austin Allen 76th.
Oct. 1 @ 10:00
Blue Chip Meet The boys won the Blue Chip Conference.  Justin Goodwin won the race, Jordan Kaiser placed 2nd, Kalen Ochs 3rd, Connor Heller 7th, Hawk Royer 8th, Bryce Murphy 12th, Mitchell Kavanaugh 13th, Jaydon Craney 18th, Kaden Boyd 22nd, Luke Lengacher 26th, Trent Garland 38th, Grant Harrison 40th, Austin Allen 45th.  Justin, Jordan, Kalen, Connor, Hawk and Bryce made the All-Conference team!
Oct. 8
IHSAA Sectional SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS.  Justin Goodwin place 2nd, Kalen Ochs 4th, Jordan Kaiser 6th, Hawk Royer 7th, Connor Heller 9th, Bryce Murphy 15th, Mitchell Kavanaugh 16th.
Oct. 15 IHSAA Regional REGIONAL CHAMPIONS.  Justin Goodwin finished 3rd, Jordan Kaiser 16th, Hawk Royer 17th, Connor Heller 20th, Kalen Ochs 25th, Bryce Murphy 37th, and Mitchell Kavanaugh 50th.
Oct. 22 IHSAA Semi-State STATE BOUND!!!!  The team finished 6th out of the 20 team field to qualify for the State Meet next Saturday at Terre Haute!  First time in school history!!!  Justin Goodwin finished 11th, Kalen Ochs 50th, Jordan Kaiser 54th, Hawk Royer 80th, Connor Heller 83rd, Bryce Murphy 131st, Mitchell Kavanaugh 134th.  GREAT JOB BOYS!
Oct. 20 IHSAA State Finals
The team finished 24th today.  Justin Goodwin placed 84th, Kalen Ochs 178th, Hawk Royer 180th, Jordan Kaiser 182nd, Bryce Murphy 184th, Connor Heller 188th, and Mitchell Kavanaugh 194th.  Great job guys!
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.